Events by Organization: Arts & Lectures

Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Thursday, May 17, 2018 – May 17 – 8:00 PM until Wednesday, May 17, 2017 – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

An Evening with Audra McDonald

Tuesday, May 15, 2018 – May 15 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

The Weepies “Hideaway 10 Year Anniversary Tour”

Friday, May 11, 2018 – May 11 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Mark Morris Dance Group “Sgt. Pepper at 50: Pepperland”

Thursday, May 10, 2018 – May 10 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Anthony Doerr In Conversation with Pico Iyer

Thursday, May 3, 2018 – May 3 – 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Arts & Lectures

Joey Alexander Trio

Sunday, April 29, 2018 – April 29 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Jennifer Koh, violin “Shared Madness”

Friday, April 27, 2018 – April 27 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

TAO “Drum Heart”

Thursday, April 26, 2018 – April 26 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

An Evening with Anne Lamott

Tuesday, April 24, 2018 – April 24 – 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Arts & Lectures

Bedlam “Hamlet”

Friday, April 20, 2018 – April 20 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Bedlam “Saint Joan”

Thursday, April 19, 2018 – April 19 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano

Sunday, April 15, 2018 – April 15 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Kiss & Cry

Sunday, April 8, 2018 – April 8 – 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Kiss & Cry

Saturday, April 7, 2018 – April 7 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Maria Popova In Conversation with Pico Iyer

Thursday, April 5, 2018 – April 5 – 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Arts & Lectures

Peter McBride and Kevin Fedarko “Between River and Rim: Hiking the Grand Canyon”

Wednesday, April 4, 2018 – April 4 – 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Arts & Lectures

Julia Bullock, soprano

Tuesday, April 3, 2018 – April 3 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Buddy Guy

Friday, March 16, 2018 – March 16 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Robert Sapolsky “Behave: The Biology of Humans at Our Best and Worst”

Tuesday, March 13, 2018 – March 13 – 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Arts & Lectures

Wu Man and the Huayin Shadow Puppet Band

Thursday, March 8, 2018 – March 8 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Compañía Nacional de Danza

Wednesday, March 7, 2018 – March 7 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Compañía Nacional de Danza

Tuesday, March 6, 2018 – March 6 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Manual Cinema “The Magic City”

Sunday, March 4, 2018 – March 4 – 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Squirrel Nut Zippers

Thursday, March 1, 2018 – March 1 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Terry Virts “View from Above: An Astronaut Photographs the World”

Monday, February 26, 2018 – February 26 – 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Arts & Lectures

Danish String Quartet

Friday, February 23, 2018 – February 23 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Matthew Desmond “Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City”

Thursday, February 22, 2018 – February 22 – 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Arts & Lectures

Çudamani “Gamelan and Dance of Bali”

Wednesday, February 21, 2018 – February 21 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Tony Kushner and Sarah Vowell “The Lincoln Legacy: The Man and His Presidency”

Tuesday, February 20, 2018 – February 20 – 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Arts & Lectures

Cameron Carpenter featuring the International Touring Organ

Monday, February 12, 2018 – February 12 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Calidore String Quartet

Sunday, February 11, 2018 – February 11 – 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Mike Birbiglia “The New One”

Friday, February 9, 2018 – February 9 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Cirque Éloize “Saloon”

Wednesday, February 7, 2018 – February 7 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Compagnie Accrorap/Kader Attou “The Roots”

Tuesday, February 6, 2018 – February 6 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

José González with special guest Bedouine

Wednesday, January 31, 2018 – January 31 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Pilobolus Dance Theater

Sunday, January 28, 2018 – January 28 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

An Evening with Condoleezza Rice

Thursday, January 25, 2018 – January 25 – 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Arts & Lectures

Mountainfilm on Tour – Kids’ Showcase

Sunday, January 21, 2018 – January 21 – 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Arts & Lectures

An Evening of Stand-up with Trevor Noah

Friday, January 19, 2018 – January 19 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

BJ Miller In Conversation with Pico Iyer

Thursday, January 11, 2018 – January 11 – 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Arts & Lectures

An Evening with Chris Thile

Sunday, January 7, 2018 – January 7 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

The Blind Boys of Alabama Holiday Show

Saturday, December 16, 2017 – December 16 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Cory Richards

Thursday, December 7, 2017 – December 7 – 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Arts & Lectures

Pink Martini “A Holiday Spectacular with singer China Forbes”

Saturday, December 2, 2017 – December 2 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Imago Theatre “La Belle: Lost in the World of the Automaton”

Saturday, November 18, 2017 – November 18 – 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Jon Meacham “The Art of Leadership: Lessons from the American Presidency”

Thursday, November 16, 2017 – November 16 – 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Arts & Lectures

Simon Shaheen, ‘oud & violin with Ensemble

Wednesday, November 15, 2017 – November 15 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

The Knights with Avi Avital, mandolin & Kinan Azmeh, clarinet

Thursday, November 9, 2017 – November 9 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Leila Josefowicz, violin

Wednesday, November 8, 2017 – November 8 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

OK Go

Sunday, November 5, 2017 – November 5 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Robert Reich “How Did We Get Into This Mess?: Reclaiming Our Economy and Our Democracy”

Thursday, November 2, 2017 – November 2 – 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM Arts & Lectures

J.D. Vance “Hillbilly Elegy: A Culture in Crisis”

Monday, October 23, 2017 – October 23 – 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Arts & Lectures

Orchestra of Exiles

Thursday, October 19, 2017 – October 19 – 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Arts & Lectures

Mountainfilm on Tour

Wednesday, October 18, 2017 – October 18 – 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Arts & Lectures

Walter Isaacson “Leonardo da Vinci: The Secrets of History’s Most Creative Genius”

Saturday, October 14, 2017 – October 14 – 2:00 PM – 3:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Béla Fleck & Abigail Washburn

Sunday, October 8, 2017 – October 8 – 8:00 AM – 9:30 AM Arts & Lectures

Dia de los Muertos Tour

Friday, November 3, 2017 – November 3 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Wednesday, November 1, 2017 – November 1 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Rhiannon Giddens “The Freedom Highway Tour”

Thursday, October 26, 2017 – October 26 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

An Afternoon with Joe Biden

Saturday, October 21, 2017 – October 21 – 4:00 PM – 5:30 PM Arts & Lectures

ODC/Dance “boulders and bones”

Tuesday, October 17, 2017 – October 17 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Andrew Bird

Saturday, October 14, 2017 – October 14 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Zadie Smith In Conversation with Pico Iyer

Wednesday, October 11, 2017 – October 11 – 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM Arts & Lectures

Ozokidz

Sunday, October 8, 2017 – October 8 – 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Arts & Lectures

An Evening with Ira Glass “Seven Things I’ve Learned”

Saturday, October 7, 2017 – October 7 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Bill Murray, Jan Vogler & Friends “New Worlds”

Friday, October 6, 2017 – October 6 – 7:00 PM – 8:30 PM Arts & Lectures

An Evening with Samantha Bee

Thursday, October 4, 2018 – October 5 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Cory Henry & The Funk Apostles

Thursday, October 4, 2018 – October 4 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago

Wednesday, October 3, 2018 – October 3 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

Lila Downs

Thursday, March 1, 2018 – September 27 – 8:00 PM – 9:30 PM Arts & Lectures

007: Bond, James Bond FREE Summer Cinema “Skyfall”

Friday, August 25, 2017 – 8:30 PM – Arts & Lectures

007: Bond, James Bond FREE Summer Cinema “Skyfall”

Wednesday, August 23, 2017 – 9:30 PM – Arts & Lectures

007: Bond, James Bond FREE Summer Cinema “GoldenEye”

Wednesday, August 16, 2017 – 7:30 PM – Arts & Lectures